CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Miss Siobhan Barker
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of set screws from the United Kingdom.

Dear Miss Barker:

In your letter dated May 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You list item number 48 (part no. SCRE14) as “M2.5x12 Pan Head Pozi SS.” Item number 49 (part no. SCRE15) is listed as “M2.5x16 Pan Head Pozi SS” and item number 50 (part no. SCRE05) is listed as “M2.5x05 CSK Pozi SS.” You state item numbers 51 (part number SCRE71) and 52 (part number SCRE70) are socket, HT, zinc plated set screws. Item number 51 measures M6x6 and has a cup point. Item number 52 measures M5x8 and has a cone point.

The applicable subheading for part number SCRE70 will be 7318.15.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for part number SCRE71 will be 7318.15.8020 HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: set screws. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item numbers 48 through 50. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples of these fasteners and drawings showing where and how they are used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-33021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division